Planet ICS-105A
€ 90,69 € 74,95

- RS-232 / 422 / 485 to 100Base-FX media converter
- SFP Gbic connector
- Build in Web interface
- Async serial Data rate up to 921600bps

Product: Planet ICS-105A are being added to cart ...
x
x
Product: Planet ICS-105A was added to cart.

Cost-effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Ethernet Application
PLANET ICS-105A series Media Converter / Device Server can convert Serial RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 communication interface over Fast Ethernet networking. The unit uses a SFP connector, and single-mode/multi-mode media for customers needs. Ethernet signal allows the two types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. The ICS-105A converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500). It greatly saves time and expense for users and SIs without the need of replacing the existing serial equipment and software system.

 

Extending Distance
The ICS-105A extends the distance of deploying serial equipment and hosts. The selectable fiber-optic wires on the basis of distance are provided. Therefore, this product will perfectly satisfy the diverse demands while providing reliable and efficient network solutions based on the distance and budgets of installation.

Remote Manageable
The ICS-105A enables the serial equipment to be connected via IP-based transmission. It also makes them able to connect to a TCP / IP networking immediately. The ICS-105A Web Smart media converter provides management through Web Interface. It supports application mode and serial operation mode, connecting alarm, IP address, etc. It helps the network administrators to reduce the amount of valuable time spending on detecting and locating network problems; otherwise, it requires visual inspection of cabling and equipment. For large networking environment, multiple connection options are available with the ICS-105A as well.

Meer informatie
Prijs € 74,95
Gewicht 0.2000
Aantal Poorten 1-poort
Netwerksnelheid 10/100 Mbps

Access Control System – Traditional Installation
Most of the enterprises and governments use access control plate and Mifare or RFID to authorize entrance identity. With traditional deployment, access control machines use the RS-232 or RS-485 serial interface and cables connecting to login server. With connection with the ICS-10x Serial over Fast Ethernet Converter, the access control machine is able to be extended over longer distances via fiber optical interface. The distance can be up to 20km in a local range. The ICS-10x can also be linked to an XDSL router to get the Internet access capability; then the access control can be set and monitored over the Internet.

Process Control
The PLC (Programmable Logical Control) is required to monitor, configure and manage the Robot conveyer including other machines in the manufacturing process. The ICS-10x can be set to TCP server mode and connect with the PLC. Therefore, the administrator can remotely configure and set command settings through Fast Ethernet intranet to control the PLC, the administrators and workstations. There is no need for the administrators to be always by the side of the I/O machine.

RTU Data Collect – UDP Mode
The RTU (Remote Terminal Unit) may be applied to collect and monitor the data of waves, signal and power utilization. Connecting the RTU with the ICS-10x in UDP mode, the data can be sent over Fast Ethernet to local server or over Internet to remote server automatically.

Surveillance Motion Control – Pair Connection Mode
Using pair connection along with the fiber optic patch cord, the ICS-10x extends the remote central surveillance monitoring with the control keyboard/joystick via RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 interfaces.

Serial Port
Interface RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485
Connector 3-in-1 DB9
Baud rate (Data Rate) 300bps to 921600bps
Character Bits 5,6,7,8
Stop Bit 1, 1.5/2
Parity Type Odd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow Control H/W, None
Signals RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485(2-wire): Data+, Data-
RS-485(4-wire): Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
Fast Ethernet Port
Standard 100Base-FX
Connector ST Interface : ICS-101
SC Interface : ICS-102 / ICS-102S15
LC Interface : ICS-105A
Mode ICS-101: Multi-Mode
ICS-102: Multi-Mode
ICS-102S15: Single Mode
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Distance ICS-101: 2km
ICS-102: 2km
ICS-102S15: 15km
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Optical Wavelength ICS-101: 1300nm
ICS-102: 1300nm
ICS-102S15: 1310nm
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Cable ICS-102: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable
ICS-102S15: 9/125μm single-mode cable
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Protection Built-in 1.5KV magnetic isolation
Hardware
LED Indicators System: Power
Fiber Port: Link / Active
Serial Port: Serial port mode, RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
Management Web Management
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Virtual COM Utility Platform Supports Windows Base Only:
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows 7
Windows Server 2008
Windows 8 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)
Windows Server 2012 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)
Windows 10
Operation Mode TCP Server
TCP Client
UDP Client
Virtual COM
Telnet Sever
Pair Connection-Local(Master)
Pair Connection-Pemote(Slave)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 97 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 200g
Power Supply External Power Adaptor 5V DC / 2A max.
Power Consumption 5.5 watts (max)
Mechanical Metal
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~50 degrees C
Storage Temperature: -10~70 degrees C
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% RH
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Certification
Standards • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
• EIA / TIA RS-232 / 422 / 485
Regulatory Approval RoHS
Compatible Media Converter Chassis MC-700 / 1500 / 1500R
Note Reset Button on the rear panel for reset to factory default

Product Vragen

Stel een vraag







Stel een vraag


Sorteren op